I have a TV obsession.

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Day 10: Favorite TV shows.
Weeds: I have loved this show for about a year now... I first started watching it when we got Netflix, and I was looking for a new TV show to watch. I got so addicted to it for a while, and even got my brother into it. He liked it for the "marijuana aspect," oh, and the fact that Mary Louise Parker is a "total MILF." ...yeah.
The Event: This is my newest obsession. I hate watching shows that are new to TV because I have so much trouble waiting to watch each episode a week apart. AND I hate commercials! They are the devil. But this show is so worth it. Upon occasion it can become cheesy, and it's a little too sci-fi ish for my personal taste, but it is SO addicting.
Nip/Tuck: Anyone that has been following my blog since at least mid-summer knows I love this show. This is probably the best TV show ever. No lies. It will forever be my favorite show. It is probably not something I should be watching, nor is it even suitable for television. But soooo good.
Glee: Ahh, Glee. How fantastic is this show? I know that it is definitely not for everyone. In fact, only a handful of my friends will even watch it. But I was obsessed with musicals through junior high and the first half of my high school years, so this show is perfect for the music-nerd in me. My two favorite songs they've ever done? "Like a Prayer" and "Total Eclipse of the Heart." Yuuup. Those are my favorite songs, in general. Hahaha :)
Dexter: This is also a new obsession. I'm currently half way through the first season, and I've already searched on Wikipedia who the Ice Truck Killer is (I really don't like surprises. I did this with the Carver on Nip/Tuck. Told you I don't like surprises). This show is ridiculous, and I loveee it.

Of course, I have other favorites too... Such as Degrassi (YES, Canadian teen dramas are the bomb), Teen Mom, and Say Yes to the Dress.


  1. Yay for Gleeee! And I too have just recently started watching The Event. Def like it! :)

  2. It makes me so happy to see The Event on your fave shows!!! My friend Taylor plays Vicki :)

  3. i lovelovelove weeds and dexter too. im so sad that i no longer have showtime though....

  4. I looooooooooooove Weeds! And Glee, haha. I couldn't get into Dexter, but I'm going to keep trying and hopefully will one day... ha! And Nip/Tuck has been on my list of shows to watch for ages. I'm going to get around to watching it soon... I think. The list is pretty long, ha! And I can't stand commercials either.

    The woman who created Degrassi lives in the little town next to mine, Paris, Ontario! Haha.

    You should definitely check out Dead Like Me, Californication, and Six Feet Under!


Hello! Thank you for visiting today :) Be friendly and leave me a comment. I love to hear from you :))